NBA · Saturday, October 31, 2026 · 3:00 PM ET · Delta Center

Portland Trail Blazers vs Utah Jazz: Prediction and Odds

Leo’s read, frozen before tip. POR at UTAH.

Portland Trail Blazers63%Leo win chance
at
Utah Jazz37%Leo win chance
Leo spread
UTAH +4.5
Expected margin
DraftKings
UTAH +7.5
Moneyline POR -310, UTAH +250
Gap
3.0 pts
Between Leo and DraftKings

Both expect POR to win. Leo expects a closer game (POR by 4.5) than DraftKings (POR by 7.5).

What moves Leo’s number

Points added to UTAH’s expected margin. Positive helps UTAH, negative helps POR.

Home court+1.7Average home edge, fitted on the last three seasons
Team ratings-7.4UTAH rated -5.7, POR +2.1 points against an average team
Back to back0.0Neither team played last night
Rest+0.1UTAH 3 days, POR 2 days (capped at 4)
Missing players+1.0Value of regulars on the injury report: UTAH 7.3, POR 11.8
Leo’s margin-4.5POR by 4.5 expected

Injury report

As of Leo’s read. “Counted” means Leo lowered the team’s number for that player: fully when out, 40% when day to day.

Portland Trail Blazers
  • Robert Williams III Day to day Knee · counted, 18 min a game
  • Chris Youngblood Out Ankle Soreness
  • Ja Morant Out Hamstring Not Specified · counted, 26 min a game
  • Shaedon Sharpe Out Knee Surgery
Utah Jazz
  • Lauri Markkanen Day to day Wrist Not Specified · counted, 28.5 min a game
  • Jaren Jackson Jr. Out Knee Not Specified · counted, 26 min a game
  • Trey Alexander Out Knee Bruise
  • Jusuf Nurkic Out Foot Strain

Form

Portland Trail Blazers

3-1 this season · 122.8 scored, 114 allowed a game

  • L 103-124 vs MEM 10-29
  • W 136-129 at LAL 10-27
  • W 128-120 at SAC 10-23
  • W 124-83 vs PHX 10-21
Utah Jazz

1-4 this season · 112.4 scored, 120.2 allowed a game

  • L 111-117 vs SA 10-28
  • L 105-110 vs MEM 10-26
  • L 123-132 vs LAL 10-25
  • W 120-119 vs NO 10-23
  • L 103-123 at MEM 10-21

Key players this season

Portland Trail Blazers
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Deni Avdija431.522.87.56.5
Damian Lillard429.518.53.83.5
Ja Morant Out42615.82.55.5
Jrue Holiday425.3123.84
Toumani Camara42515.51.81.5
Donovan Clingan424.39.891.8
Sidy Cissoko422.574.82.5
Scoot Henderson4197.52.31.5
Utah Jazz
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Keyonte George532.824.446.8
Ace Bailey529.814.282.4
Darryn Peterson528.612.84.42.6
Lauri Markkanen Day to day428.5165.51.8
Jaxson Hayes4278.36.52.5
Jaren Jackson Jr. Out42616.352
Mo Bamba222.5115.51
Isaiah Collier518.47.44.66
Get Leo’s card by email

Leo’s reads before every game day. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Leo’s win chance and spread come from team results, rest and the injury report. The DraftKings line is shown for comparison and is never an input. Every read is graded on the results page. Analysis only, not betting advice. 21+.

Keep reading

Tonight’s NBA card · Leo’s NBA record · This week’s NFL card