NBA · Saturday, October 31, 2026 · 6:00 PM ET · Spectrum Center

Philadelphia 76ers vs Charlotte Hornets: Prediction and Odds

Leo’s read, frozen before tip. PHI at CHA.

Philadelphia 76ers45%Leo win chance
at
Charlotte Hornets55%Leo win chance
Leo spread
CHA -2
Expected margin
DraftKings
CHA +1.5
Moneyline PHI -112, CHA -108
Gap
3.3 pts
Between Leo and DraftKings

Leo expects CHA to win (CHA by 2); DraftKings has PHI by 1.5.

Projected score: PHI 104, CHA 106 (total 211). Information only; Leo does not lean on totals.

What moves Leo’s number

Points added to CHA’s expected margin. Positive helps CHA, negative helps PHI.

Home court+1.7Average home edge, fitted on the last three seasons
Team ratings-3.9CHA rated -3, PHI +1.1 points against an average team
Back to back0.0CHA played last night, PHI played last night
Rest0.0CHA 1 day, PHI 1 day (capped at 4)
Missing players+4.0Value of regulars on the injury report: CHA 0, PHI 17.9
Leo’s margin+1.8CHA by 1.8 expected

Injury report

As of Leo’s read. “Counted” means Leo lowered the team’s number for that player: fully when out, 40% when day to day.

Philadelphia 76ers
  • Jabari Walker Out Knee Soreness
  • LeBron James Out Back · counted, 33.4 min a game
  • Tacko Fall Out Quadriceps Strain
  • Joel Embiid Out Foot · counted, 35 min a game
  • Jaylen Brown Day to day Knee · counted, 36.4 min a game
  • Dominick Barlow Out Back Fracture
  • Ariel Hukporti Out Achilles Surgery
Charlotte Hornets
  • Kon Knueppel Out Hamstring
  • Coby White Out Calf Strain
  • Grant Williams Out Hamstring
  • Kylan Boswell Out Knee Surgery

Form

Philadelphia 76ers

5-1 this season · 108.7 scored, 105 allowed a game

  • W 98-93 vs NY 10-30
  • W 114-109 at IND 10-28
  • L 93-106 vs DET 10-25
  • W 127-116 vs MIL 10-24
  • W 114-106 vs CLE 10-22
Charlotte Hornets

3-3 this season · 97.3 scored, 106 allowed a game

  • L 79-95 at WSH 10-30
  • L 89-97 at DET 10-28
  • W 110-103 vs WSH 10-26
  • W 115-110 vs MIA 10-24
  • L 81-128 vs ATL 10-23

Key players this season

Philadelphia 76ers
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Tyrese Maxey637.728.24.24.5
Jaylen Brown Day to day536.420.66.64.2
Joel Embiid Out53519.29.45.2
LeBron James Out533.416.477
VJ Edgecombe532.611.67.82.6
Dean Wade427.33.52.50.8
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope625.36.82.81.8
Anfernee Simons624.510.82.31.2
Charlotte Hornets
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Brandon Miller634.324.56.31.8
Dennis Schroder632133.75.3
Moussa Diabate629.79.39.81.8
Naz Reid62816.29.21.8
Grayson Allen62713.532.8
Sion James626.33.73.23.3
Royce O'Neale617.252.30.3
Ryan Kalkbrenner616.24.24.31.3
Get Leo’s card by email

Leo’s reads before every game day. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Leo’s win chance and spread come from team results, rest and the injury report. The DraftKings line is shown for comparison and is never an input. Every read is graded on the results page. Analysis only, not betting advice. 21+.

Keep reading

Tonight’s NBA card · Leo’s NBA record · This week’s NFL card