NBA · Saturday, October 31, 2026 · 8:30 PM ET · Toyota Center (Houston)

Oklahoma City Thunder vs Houston Rockets: Prediction and Odds

Leo’s read, frozen before tip. OKC at HOU.

Oklahoma City Thunder41%Leo win chance
at
Houston Rockets59%Leo win chance
Leo spread
HOU -3
Expected margin
DraftKings
HOU -2.5
Moneyline OKC +120, HOU -142
Gap
0.6 pts
Between Leo and DraftKings

Both expect HOU to win. Leo expects a bigger win (HOU by 3) than DraftKings (HOU by 2.5).

Projected score: OKC 108, HOU 111 (total 220). Information only; Leo does not lean on totals.

What moves Leo’s number

Points added to HOU’s expected margin. Positive helps HOU, negative helps OKC.

Home court+1.7Average home edge, fitted on the last three seasons
Team ratings+1.5HOU rated +7, OKC +5.4 points against an average team
Back to back-2.0HOU played last night
Rest-0.3HOU 1 day, OKC 3 days (capped at 4)
Missing players+2.1Value of regulars on the injury report: HOU 9.5, OKC 19.2
Leo’s margin+3.1HOU by 3.1 expected

Injury report

As of Leo’s read. “Counted” means Leo lowered the team’s number for that player: fully when out, 40% when day to day.

Oklahoma City Thunder
  • Cason Wallace Out Shoulder Surgery · counted, 16.3 min a game
  • Chet Holmgren Out Knee · counted, 30 min a game
  • Jalen Williams Out Leg Fracture · counted, 31.7 min a game
  • Alex Caruso Out Ankle · counted, 19 min a game
  • Thomas Sorber Out Knee
  • Nikola Topic Out Back
Houston Rockets
  • Reed Sheppard Out Back · counted, 18.6 min a game
  • Fred VanVleet Out Knee · counted, 30.6 min a game
  • Steven Adams Out Calf Strain

Form

Oklahoma City Thunder

4-1 this season · 108.2 scored, 104.6 allowed a game

  • L 96-120 at DAL 10-28
  • W 125-114 vs PHX 10-26
  • W 108-101 vs LAC 10-25
  • W 96-84 vs DEN 10-22
  • W 116-104 at SA 10-20
Houston Rockets

5-1 this season · 121 scored, 110 allowed a game

  • L 111-116 at DAL 10-30
  • W 132-100 at MIL 10-28
  • W 120-110 vs ATL 10-26
  • W 121-114 at ATL 10-24
  • W 114-110 at SA 10-23

Key players this season

Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander533264.63.4
Jalen Williams Out331.713.74.73.3
Chet Holmgren Out330129.31.3
Ajay Mitchell525.418.63.43.6
Jared McCain5241122.2
Isaiah Hartenstein523.89.49.62.4
Josh Dix22311.50
Alex Caruso Out4199.34.83.8
Houston Rockets
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Kevin Durant634.823.363
Amen Thompson634.717.77.24.2
Jabari Smith Jr.634.517.25.32.3
Alperen Sengun43424.597
Fred VanVleet Out530.61346.4
Tari Eason625.210.36.70.8
Reed Sheppard Out423.310.52.84.8
Marcus Smart321.37.72.32.3
Get Leo’s card by email

Leo’s reads before every game day. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Leo’s win chance and spread come from team results, rest and the injury report. The DraftKings line is shown for comparison and is never an input. Every read is graded on the results page. Analysis only, not betting advice. 21+.

Keep reading

Tonight’s NBA card · Leo’s NBA record · This week’s NFL card