NBA · Saturday, October 31, 2026 · 8:00 PM ET · Frost Bank Center

Minnesota Timberwolves vs San Antonio Spurs: Prediction and Odds

Leo’s read, frozen before tip. MIN at SA.

Minnesota Timberwolves37%Leo win chance
at
San Antonio Spurs63%Leo win chance
Leo spread
SA -4.5
Expected margin
DraftKings
SA -12.5
Moneyline MIN +425, SA -575
Gap
8.0 pts
Between Leo and DraftKings

Both expect SA to win. Leo expects a closer game (SA by 4.5) than DraftKings (SA by 12.5).

Projected score: MIN 111, SA 116 (total 228). Information only; Leo does not lean on totals.

Lean: MIN +12.5. Leo is 8 points off the DraftKings spread. A tracked test, not a bet.

What moves Leo’s number

Points added to SA’s expected margin. Positive helps SA, negative helps MIN.

Home court+1.7Average home edge, fitted on the last three seasons
Team ratings-2.6SA rated +5, MIN +7.8 points against an average team
Back to back+2.0MIN played last night
Rest+0.3SA 3 days, MIN 1 day (capped at 4)
Missing players+3.1Value of regulars on the injury report: SA 2.6, MIN 16.8
Leo’s margin+4.5SA by 4.5 expected

Injury report

As of Leo’s read. “Counted” means Leo lowered the team’s number for that player: fully when out, 40% when day to day.

Minnesota Timberwolves
  • Rudy Gobert Out Back Spasms · counted, 30 min a game
  • Anthony Edwards Out Knee Surgery · counted, 33.8 min a game
  • Donte DiVincenzo Out Achilles Surgery
San Antonio Spurs
  • Stephon Castle Day to day Head Mild · counted, 30.8 min a game
  • Tobias Harris Out Calf Strain
  • Jayden Quaintance Out Knee Surgery

Form

Minnesota Timberwolves

4-2 this season · 121.5 scored, 106.7 allowed a game

  • W 127-101 vs LAC 10-30
  • L 114-119 vs GS 10-28
  • L 125-127 at CLE 10-26
  • W 117-94 vs TOR 10-25
  • W 115-93 at ORL 10-23
San Antonio Spurs

3-2 this season · 116.6 scored, 110 allowed a game

  • W 117-111 at UTAH 10-28
  • W 130-103 vs SAC 10-27
  • W 122-106 at DAL 10-24
  • L 110-114 vs HOU 10-23
  • L 104-116 vs OKC 10-20

Key players this season

Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Anthony Edwards Out433.833.34.83.5
Jaden McDaniels632.5176.53.7
Rudy Gobert Out630712.31.5
Jonathan Kuminga628.811.84.52.5
Ayo Dosunmu627.813.34.33.7
LaMelo Ball626.215.22.56.7
Terrence Shannon Jr.622.713.73.72.3
Joan Beringer616.26.370.5
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Victor Wembanyama532.22511.42.8
Dylan Harper532.217.25.24.6
Devin Vassell531.812.643.8
De'Aaron Fox531.415.44.27
Stephon Castle Day to day530.817.45.85.4
Julian Champagnie528.411.63.41.4
Keldon Johnson5229.65.21.4
Luke Kornet514.82.43.60.6
Get Leo’s card by email

Leo’s reads before every game day. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Leo’s win chance and spread come from team results, rest and the injury report. The DraftKings line is shown for comparison and is never an input. Every read is graded on the results page. Analysis only, not betting advice. 21+.

Keep reading

Tonight’s NBA card · Leo’s NBA record · This week’s NFL card