NBA · Saturday, October 31, 2026 · 8:00 PM ET · Fiserv Forum

Cleveland Cavaliers vs Milwaukee Bucks: Prediction and Odds

Leo’s read, frozen before tip. CLE at MIL.

Cleveland Cavaliers67%Leo win chance
at
Milwaukee Bucks33%Leo win chance
Leo spread
MIL +6
Expected margin
DraftKings
MIL +9.5
Moneyline CLE -380, MIL +300
Gap
3.4 pts
Between Leo and DraftKings

Both expect CLE to win. Leo expects a closer game (CLE by 6) than DraftKings (CLE by 9.5).

Projected score: CLE 120, MIL 114 (total 234). Information only; Leo does not lean on totals.

What moves Leo’s number

Points added to MIL’s expected margin. Positive helps MIL, negative helps CLE.

Home court+1.7Average home edge, fitted on the last three seasons
Team ratings-8.2MIL rated -7, CLE +1.7 points against an average team
Back to back0.0Neither team played last night
Rest+0.1MIL 3 days, CLE 2 days (capped at 4)
Missing players+0.3Value of regulars on the injury report: MIL 0, CLE 1.2
Leo’s margin-6.1CLE by 6.1 expected

Injury report

As of Leo’s read. “Counted” means Leo lowered the team’s number for that player: fully when out, 40% when day to day.

Cleveland Cavaliers
  • Meleek Thomas Day to day Foot
  • Jaylon Tyson Out Ankle Sprain · counted, 20.8 min a game
Milwaukee Bucks

Nobody listed.

Form

Cleveland Cavaliers

3-2 this season · 118 scored, 117 allowed a game

  • L 111-114 at ATL 10-29
  • W 121-111 vs WSH 10-28
  • W 127-125 vs MIN 10-26
  • W 125-121 vs BKN 10-24
  • L 106-114 at PHI 10-22
Milwaukee Bucks

1-4 this season · 113.4 scored, 124.2 allowed a game

  • L 100-132 vs HOU 10-28
  • W 110-102 vs IND 10-26
  • L 116-127 at PHI 10-24
  • L 125-132 vs CHI 10-23
  • L 116-128 at WSH 10-21

Key players this season

Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
James Harden53517.44.66.2
Evan Mobley534.418.28.83.6
Donovan Mitchell534.424.25.64.8
Peyton Watson529.6124.42.4
Jarrett Allen528.413.48.81
Sam Merrill524.692.82.2
Jaylon Tyson Out520.87.83.62.8
Meleek Thomas Day to day219.51330.5
Milwaukee Bucks
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Tyler Herro530.823.45.24.6
Jaime Jaquez Jr.52917.87.22.6
Kyle Kuzma527.810.882.8
Myles Turner526.46.64.82.2
Ryan Rollins526.411.64.64.4
Kasparas Jakucionis522.892.84.2
AJ Green51981.81.2
Kel'el Ware518.811.88.40.4
Get Leo’s card by email

Leo’s reads before every game day. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Leo’s win chance and spread come from team results, rest and the injury report. The DraftKings line is shown for comparison and is never an input. Every read is graded on the results page. Analysis only, not betting advice. 21+.

Keep reading

Tonight’s NBA card · Leo’s NBA record · This week’s NFL card