NBA · Saturday, October 31, 2026 · 7:00 PM ET · Smoothie King Center

Atlanta Hawks vs New Orleans Pelicans: Prediction and Odds

Leo’s read, frozen before tip. ATL at NO.

Atlanta Hawks71%Leo win chance
at
New Orleans Pelicans29%Leo win chance
Leo spread
NO +7.5
Expected margin
DraftKings
NO +5.5
Moneyline ATL -198, NO +164
Gap
2.2 pts
Between Leo and DraftKings

Both expect ATL to win. Leo expects a bigger win (ATL by 7.5) than DraftKings (ATL by 5.5).

Projected score: ATL 122, NO 114 (total 236). Information only; Leo does not lean on totals.

What moves Leo’s number

Points added to NO’s expected margin. Positive helps NO, negative helps ATL.

Home court+1.7Average home edge, fitted on the last three seasons
Team ratings-7.0NO rated -3.9, ATL +3.5 points against an average team
Back to back0.0Neither team played last night
Rest0.0NO 2 days, ATL 2 days (capped at 4)
Missing players-2.5Value of regulars on the injury report: NO 11.1, ATL 0
Leo’s margin-7.7ATL by 7.7 expected

Injury report

As of Leo’s read. “Counted” means Leo lowered the team’s number for that player: fully when out, 40% when day to day.

Atlanta Hawks
  • Mouhamed Gueye Out Foot Fracture
  • Henri Veesaar Out Knee
New Orleans Pelicans
  • Dejounte Murray Out Personal · counted, 32.3 min a game
  • Yves Missi Out Knee Bruise
  • Jordan Poole Out Ankle Sprain · counted, 16 min a game

Form

Atlanta Hawks

3-3 this season · 119.2 scored, 114.5 allowed a game

  • W 114-111 vs CLE 10-29
  • L 117-129 vs MIA 10-28
  • L 110-120 at HOU 10-26
  • L 114-121 vs HOU 10-24
  • W 128-81 at CHA 10-23
New Orleans Pelicans

1-4 this season · 119.4 scored, 121.6 allowed a game

  • W 132-120 vs SAC 10-29
  • L 91-104 vs DEN 10-28
  • L 135-141 at DEN 10-24
  • L 119-120 at UTAH 10-23
  • L 120-123 vs IND 10-21

Key players this season

Atlanta Hawks
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Jalen Johnson633.519.29.38.5
Nickeil Alexander-Walker630.220.53.32.8
Dyson Daniels629.210.75.24.5
Onyeka Okongwu628.312.86.72.8
CJ McCollum626.314.51.82.8
Aaron Wiggins626.315.542
Luguentz Dort622.88.23.21.8
Kingston Flemings619.56.334.5
New Orleans Pelicans
PlayerGPMINPTSREBAST
Trey Murphy III532.414.24.42.8
Dejounte Murray Out432.317.85.86
Zion Williamson532.221.842.2
Jeremiah Fears524.211.64.24
Saddiq Bey524.213.23.22
Derik Queen523.811.87.81.8
Herbert Jones520.462.40.4
Yves Missi Out219.59.57.52.5
Get Leo’s card by email

Leo’s reads before every game day. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Leo’s win chance and spread come from team results, rest and the injury report. The DraftKings line is shown for comparison and is never an input. Every read is graded on the results page. Analysis only, not betting advice. 21+.

Keep reading

Tonight’s NBA card · Leo’s NBA record · This week’s NFL card